Select date
[…] That means that Citibank can’t open new retail bank branches, acquire other banks, or increase its already massive derivatives book (other than hedging) without the express consent of the OCC.


Equally concerning, the Federal Reserve’s Consent Order orders Citigroup (the bank holding company that owns Citibank, the federally-insured bank) to comply with 12 CFR 225.4(a). That statue reads in part:


“(2) Whenever the Board believes an activity of a bank holding company or control of a nonbank subsidiary (other than a nonbank subsidiary of a bank) constitutes a serious risk to the financial safety, soundness, or stability of a subsidiary bank of the bank holding company and is inconsistent with sound banking principles or the purposes of the BHC [Bank Holding Company] Act or the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of 1966, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) et seq.), the Board may require the bank holding company to terminate the activity or to terminate control of the subsidiary, as provided in section 5(e) of the BHC Act.


“(b) Purchase or redemption by bank holding company of its own securities –


“(1) Filing notice.